2016 Anthony Award Winners
Oline H. Cogdill

The winners of the 2016 Anthony Awards were announced Friday, September 16, at the Orpheum Theater in New Orleans during Bouchercon 2016.

The awards are for work published during 2015.

Congratulations to all of the authors, editors, and narrators.

Winners are listed first in bold face with an **

BEST NOVEL
**The Killing Kind - Chris Holm (Mulholland)
Night Tremors - Matt Coyle (Oceanview)
The Child Garden - Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
The Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny (Minotaur/Sphere)
What You See - Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
**Past Crimes - Glen Erik Hamilton (William Morrow)
Concrete Angel - Patricia Abbott (Polis)
New Yorked - Rob Hart (Polis)
Bull Mountain - Brian Panowich (G.P. Putnam's Sons/Head of Zeus)
On the Road With Del & Louise - Art Taylor (Henery)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
**The Long and Faraway Gone - Lou Berney (William Morrow)
Gun Street Girl - Adrian McKinty (Seventh Street/Serpent's Tail)
Little Pretty Things - Lori Rader-Day (Seventh Street)
Young Americans - Josh Stallings (Heist)
Stone Cold Dead - James W. Ziskin (Seventh Street)

BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION BOOK
**Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime - Val McDermid (Grove)
The Golden Age of Murder: The Mystery of the Writers Who Invented the Modern Detective Story - Martin Edwards (HarperCollins)
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald - Suzanne Marrs & Tom Nolan, editors (Arcade)
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett - Nathan Ward (Bloomsbury USA)
The Mystery Writers of America Cookbook: Wickedly Good Meals and Desserts to Die For - Kate White, editor (Quirk)

BEST SHORT STORY
**"The Little Men: A Bibliomystery" - Megan Abbott (Mysterious Press.com/Open Road)
"The Siege" Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dec 2015 - Hilary Davidson (Dell)
"Feliz Navidead" Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule - Brace Godfrey/Johnny Shaw (CreateSpace)
"Old Hands" Dark City Lights - Erin Mitchell (Three Rooms)
"Quack and Dwight" Jewish Noir - Travis Richardson (PM)
"Don’t Fear the Ripper" Protectors 2: Heroes - Holly West (Goombah Gumbo)

BEST ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION
**Murder Under the Oaks: Bouchercon Anthology 2015 - Art Taylor, editor (Down & Out)
Safe Inside the Violence - Christopher Irvin (280 Steps)
Protectors 2: Heroes-Stories to Benefit PROTECT - Thomas Pluck, editor (Goombah Gumbo)
Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule: Holiday Tales of Crime for People on the Naughty List - Todd Robinson, editor (CreateSpace)
Jewish Noir: Contemporary Tales of Crime and Other Dark Deeds - Kenneth Wishnia, editor (PM)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
**Need - Joelle Charbonneau (HMH Books for Young Readers)
How to Win at High School - Owen Matthews (HarperTeen)
A Madness So Discreet - Mindy McGinnis (Katherine Tegen)
The Sin Eater’s Daughter - Melinda Salisbury (Scholastic)
Fighting Chance - B.K. Stevens (The Poisoned Pencil)
Ask the Dark - Henry Turner (Clarion)

BEST CRIME FICTION AUDIOBOOK
**The Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny - Robert Bathurst, narrator (Macmillan Audio)
Dark Waters - Chris Goff - Assaf Cohen, narrator (Blackstone Audio)
The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins - Clare Corbett, Louise Brealey & India Fisher, narrators (Penguin Audio/Random House Audiobooks)
Causing Chaos - Deborah J. Ledford - Christina Cox, narrator (IOF Productions)
Young Americans - Josh Stallings - Em Eldridge, narrator (Josh Stallings)

Oline Cogdill
2016-09-17 14:05:00