Saturday, 28 April 2018 15:28

Mystery Writers of America presented its annual Edgar® Awards during its 72nd Gala Banquet on April 26, 2018, at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City. The novels represent those published during 2017.

Congratulations to all those who took home an Edgar Award, as well as congratulations to all the nominees.

Each category featured terrific novels—I don't envy the judges, as making the final choice could not have been easy.

Winners below are in boldface with asterisks.


BEST NOVEL
The Dime by Kathleen Kent (Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
Prussian Blue by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
**Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee (Pegasus Books)
The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti (Penguin Random House – The Dial Press)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
**She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper (HarperCollins – Ecco)
Dark Chapter by Winnie M. Li (Polis Books)
Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Penguin Random House – Crown)
Tornado Weather by Deborah E. Kennedy (Macmillan – Flatiron Books)
Idaho by Emily Ruskovich (Random House)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
Ragged Lake by Ron Corbett (ECW Press)
Black Fall by Andrew Mayne (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper Paperbacks)
**The Unseeing by Anna Mazzola (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
Penance by Kanae Minato (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
The Rules of Backyard Cricket by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)

BEST FACT CRIME
**Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann (Penguin Random House – Doubleday)
The Road to Jonestown: Jim Jones and Peoples Temple by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
American Fire: Love, Arson, and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse (W.W. Norton & Company – Liveright)
The Man From the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery by Bill and Rachel McCarthy James (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
Mrs. Sherlock Holmes: The True Story of New York City's Greatest Female Detective and the 1917 Missing Girl Case that Captivated a Nation by Brad Ricca (St. Martin’s Press)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
From Holmes to Sherlock: The Story of the Men and Women Who Created an Icon by Mattias Bostrom (Grove/Atlantic – The Mysterious Press)
Manderley Forever: A Biography of Daphne du Maurier by Tatiana de Rosnay (St. Martin’s Press)
Murder in the Closet: Essays on Queer Clues in Crime Fiction Before Stonewall by Curtis Evans (McFarland Publishing)
**Chester B. Himes: A Biography by Lawrence P. Jackson (W.W. Norton & Company)
Arthur and Sherlock: Conan Doyle and the Creation of Holmes by Michael Sims (Bloomsbury USA)

BEST SHORT STORY
**"Spring Break” by John Crowley (New Haven Noir, Akashic Books)
“Hard to Get” by Jeffery Deaver (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dell Magazines)
“Ace in the Hole” by Eric Heidle (Montana Noir, Akashic Books)
“A Moment of Clarity at the Waffle House” by Kenji Jasper (Atlanta Noir, Akashic Books)
“Chin Yong-Yun Stays at Home” by S.J. Rozan (Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, Dell Magazines)

BEST JUVENILE
Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
**Vanished! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
The Assassin’s Curse by Kevin Sands (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
First Class Murder by Robin Stevens (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
NewsPrints by Ru Xu (Scholastic – Graphix)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
The Cruelty by Scott Bergstrom (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group – Feiwel & Friends)
Grit by Gillian French (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperTeen)
The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak (Simon & Schuster)
**Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster – Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers – Balzer + Bray)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
“Episode 1” – The Loch, Teleplay by Stephen Brady (Acorn TV)
“Something Happened” – Law and Order: SVU, Teleplay by Michael Chernuchin (NBC Universal/Wolf Entertainment)
**“Somebody to Love” – Fargo, Teleplay by Noah Hawley (FX Networks/MGM)
“Gently and the New Age” – George Gently, Teleplay by Robert Murphy (Acorn TV)
“The Blanket Mire” – Vera, Teleplay by Paul Matthew Thompson & Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"The Queen of Secrets" by Lisa D. Gray (New Haven Noir, Akashic Books)

GRAND MASTER
Jane Langton
William Link
Peter Lovesey

RAVEN AWARD
Kristopher Zgorski, BOLO Books
The Raven Bookstore, Lawrence Kansas

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
Robert Pépin


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
The Vineyard Victims by Ellen Crosby (Minotaur)
You’ll Never Know Dear by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
**The Widow’s House by Carol Goodman (HarperCollins – William Morrow Paperbacks)
Uncorking a Lie by Nadine Nettmann (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
The Day I Died by Lori Rader-Day (HarperCollins – William Morrow Paperbacks)

2018 Edgar Award Winners
Oline H. Cogdill
2018-edgar-winners
Saturday, 28 April 2018 15:25

The 2018 Agatha Awards were presented Saturday, April 28, during the Malice Domestic conference, which is celebrating its 30th year.

These titles were published during 2017.

Congratulations to all those who took home an Agatha Award, as well as congratulations to all the nominees.

Winners below are in boldface with asterisks.


Best Contemporary Novel
Death Overdue: A Haunted Library Mystery by Allison Brook (Crooked Lane Books)
A Cajun Christmas Killing: A Cajun Country Mystery by Ellen Byron (Crooked Lane Books)
No Way Home: A Zoe Chambers Mystery by Annette Dashofy (Henery Press)
Take Out by Margaret Maron (Grand Central Publishing)
**Glass Houses: A Chief Inspector Gamache Novel by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)

Best Historical Novel
**In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen (Lake Union Publishing)
Murder in an English Village: A Beryl and Edwina Mystery by Jessica Ellicott (Kensington)
Called to Justice: A Quaker Midwife Mystery by Edith Maxwell (Midnight Ink)
The Paris Spy: A Maggie Hope Mystery by Susan Elia MacNeal (Bantam)
Dangerous to Know: A Lillian Frost and Edith Head Novel by Renee Patrick (Forge)

Best First Novel
Adrift: A Mer Cavallo Mystery by Micki Browning (Alibi-Random House)
The Plot Is Murder: Mystery Bookshop by V.M. Burns (Kensington)
**Hollywood Homicide: A Detective by Day Mystery by Kellye Garrett (Midnight Ink)
Daughters of Bad Men by Laura Oles (Red Adept Publishing)
Protocol: A Maggie O'Malley Mystery by Kathleen Valenti (Henery Press)

Best Nonfiction
**From Holmes to Sherlock: The Story of the Men and Women Who Created an Icon by Mattias Boström (Mysterious Press)
The Story of Classic Crime in 100 Books by Martin Edwards (Poisoned Pen Press)
American Fire: Love, Arson and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse (Liveright Publishing Corp.)
Rewrite Your Life: Discover Your Truth Through the Healing Power of Fiction by Jess Lourey (Conari Press)
Manderley Forever: A Biography of Daphne du Maurier by Tatiana de Rosnay (St. Martin’s Press)

Best Short Story
“Double Deck the Halls” by Gretchen Archer (Henery Press)
Whose Wine Is it Anyway” by Barb Goffman in 50 Shades of Cabernet (Koehler Books)
“The Night They Burned Miss Dixie’s Place” by Debra Goldstein in Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine (May/June 2017)
**“The Library Ghost of Tanglewood Inn” by Gigi Pandian (Henery Press)
“A Necessary Ingredient” by Art Taylor in Coast to Coast: Private Eyes from Sea to Shining Seat (Down & Out Books)

Best Children’s/Young Adult
City of Angels by Kristi Belcamino (Polis Books)
**Sydney Mackenzie Knocks 'Em Dead by Cindy Callaghan (Aladdin)
The World’s Greatest Detective by Caroline Carlson (HarperCollins)
Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson (Scholastic Press)
The Harlem Charade by Natasha Tarpley (Scholastic Press)

2018 Agatha Award Winners
Oline H. Cogdill
2018-agatha-award-winners
Sunday, 22 April 2018 20:30

Next week the Edgar Awards will be presented on April 26 and the Agatha Award winners will be announced April 28.

But let’s not forget the award-winning authors of our Canadian neighbors.

The nominees for the 2018 Arthur Ellis Awards for Excellence in Canadian Crime Writing have been announced. These nominees represent those novels published during 2017.

The annual Arthur Ellis Awards by Crime Writers of Canada recognizes the best in mystery, crime, and suspense writing in fiction and nonfiction by Canadian writers.

The winners will be announced on May 24, 2018, during the Arthur Ellis Awards Gala in Toronto.

BEST CRIME NOVEL
The Winners’ Circle, by Gail Bowen (McClelland & Stewart)
The Party, by Robyn Harding (Gallery/Scout Press)
The White Angel, by John MacLachlan (Gray Douglas and McIntyre)
Sleeping in the Ground, by Peter Robinson (McClelland & Stewart)
The Forgotten Girl, by Rio Youers (St. Martin’s Press)

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL
Puzzle of Pieces, by Sally Hill Brouard (FriesenPress)
Full Curl, by Dave Butler (Dundurn Press)
Ragged Lake, by Ron Corbett (ECW Press)
Flush, by Sky Curtis (Inanna Publications)
Our Little Secret, by Roz Nay (Simon & Schuster Canada, Inc.)

BEST CRIME NOVELLA – The Lou Allin Memorial Award
Snake Oil, by M.H. Callway (published in 13 Claws by Carrick Publishing)
How Lon Pruitt Was Found Murdered in an Open Field with No Footprints Around, by Mike Culpepper (published in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, by Dell)
Blood & Belonging, by Vicki Delany (Orca Book Publishers)
Dead Clown Blues, by R. Daniel Lester (Shotgun Honey)
Money Maker, by Jas R. Petrin (published in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, by Dell)


BEST CRIME SHORT STORY
The Outlier, by Catherine Astolfo (published in 13 Claws by Carrick Publishing)
There be Dragons, by Jane Petersen Burfield (published in 13 Claws by Carrick Publishing)
Jerusalem Syndrome, by Hilary Davidson (published in Passport to Murder Bouchercon Anthology 2017, Down & Out Books)
The Ranchero’s Daughter, by Sylvia Maultash Warsh (published in 13 Claws by Carrick Publishing)
The Sin Eaters, by Melissa Yi (published in Montreal Noir by Akashic Noir)

BEST NONFICTION CRIME BOOK
Murder in Plain English, by Michael Arntfield and Marcel Danesi (Prometheus Books)
The Whisky King, by Trevor Cole (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Blood, Sweat and Fear, by Eve Lazarus (Arsenal Pulp Press)
The Dog Lover Unit, by Rachel Rose (St. Martin's Press)
Police Wife: The Secret Epidemic of Police Domestic Violence, by Alex Roslin (Sugar Hill Books)

BEST JUVENILE/YOUNG ADULT CRIME BOOK
Missing, by Kelley Armstrong (Penguin Random House Doubleday Canada)
Chase - Get Ready to Run, by Linwood Barclay (Penguin Random House Puffin Canada)
The Disappearance, by Gillian Chan (Annick Press Ltd.)
Thistlewood, by Donna Chubaty (Grasmere Publishing)
The Lives of Desperate Girls, by MacKenzie Common (Penguin Random House Penguin Teen Canada)

BEST CRIME BOOK IN FRENCH
Amqui, by Éric Forbes (Héliotrope Noir)
La vie rêvée de Frank Bélair, by Maxime Houde (Éditions Alire Inc.)
Les clefs du silence, by Jean Lemieux (Québec Amérique)
La mort en bleu pastel, by Maryse Rouy (Éditions Druide)
Les Tricoteuses, by Marie Saur (Héliotrope Noir)

BEST UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT
The Alibi Network, by Raimey Gallant
Finn Slew, by Ken MacQueen
Destruction in Paradise, by Dianne Scott
Dig, Dug, Dead, by Sylvia Teaves
Condemned, by Kevin Thornton


The Crime Writers of Canada Grand Master Award:
Gail Bowen
Gail Bowen is being recognized by Crime Writers of Canada for her long and illustrious career as a crime fiction author. She has almost 20 books in her long-running Joanne Kilbourn series, several of which were either nominated for or received awards, including the Arthur Ellis Award for Best Novel in 1994, for A Colder Kind of Death. She has also written four Rapid Reads novellas and several plays. She is well established in Canada, highly respected in the writing community, and much sought after by readers. She is frequently a guest at literary events. Several of her Joanne Kilbourn books were turned into a TV series in Canada.

About Crime Writers of Canada
Crime Writers of Canada was founded in 1982 as a professional organization designed to raise the profile of Canadian crime writers. Its membership includes authors, publishers, editors, booksellers, librarians, reviewers, literary agents, and “developing authors.” Past winners of the “Arthurs” have included such major names in Canadian crime writing as Howard Engel, Eric Wright, Peter Robinson, Gail Bowen, Louise Penny, Stevie Cameron, Barbara Fradkin, and Mario Bolduc.


2018 Arthur Ellis Nominees
Oline Cogdill
2018-arthur-ellis-nominees